Rohlman v. Hawkeye Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Karam opened the garage door with his remote control from inside the car, which was owned and insured by his employer. Parked inside the garage was Mr. Karam's own vehicle, which was insured by the defendant. Mrs. Karam got out of the car, and proceeded to the garage. Mr. Karam attempted to back the car into the garage but, unfortunately, a pop bottle lodged under the brake pedal and depressed the accelerator. Mr. Karam's vehicle struck the side of the garage, causing the overhead door to crash down on both cars, and it also struck Mrs. Karam, knocking her against the back wall.

M.C.L. § 500.3114(3); M.S.A. § 24.13114(3) provided that an employee's spouse sustaining "injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer" could receive personal injury benefits from the insurer. At issue was the construction of the statutory term "occupant," as used in the no-fault act.