Royal Globe Ins. Companies v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] "(1) Except as provided in subsection (1) of 3114, a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection benefits from insurers in the following order of priority:

"(a) Insurers of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the accident.

"(b) Insurers or operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident." (Emphasis added.)

Because of the language of exception in the first clause of § 3115(1), emphasized above, if it is determined that Mrs. Karam is "not an occupant" of the motor vehicle which struck her, § 3114(1) operates to identify the primarily applicable coverage. That section, in relevant part, provides:

"Section 3114(1) * * * a personal protection insurance policy * * * applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident."

Therefore, and to summarize, under the priority provisions of the no-fault act, and particularly in light of the language of exception in § 3115(1), if Mrs.