Rohrer v. Rohrer
[…] Art. V, Sec. 27.2(b). Judges sitting in the probate division have general equitable jurisdiction. Art. V, Sec. 17; Art. V, Sec. 27.3; Sec. 478.260.2 RSMo 1978. There is no basis under our presently existing law for a finding of lack of jurisdiction because a case is erroneously delineated as brought in, or is filed in, the wrong division of the circuit court. The need to transfer the case from one division to another does not amount to a lack of jurisdiction of the circuit court over the case. It was clearly error for this case to be dismissed by both divisions into which it was filed.

Sec. 473.013 RSMo Cum.Supp.1980, provides: "The administration of the estate of a decedent from the filing of the application for letters testamentary or of administration until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative is deemed one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction." The jurisdiction of the probate division attaches when an application for letters is made. Novak v. Akers, 669 S.W.2d 644 (Mo.App.1984) [8, 9]. Jurisdiction continues in that court as to all matters pertaining directly to the settlement of the estate until final distribution. Black v.