Farrell v. Tillerson
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1501. The certificate to which the statute refers is known as a "Certificate of Loss of Nationality." See, e.g., 7 Foreign Affairs Manual 1227(a) (instructing consular officers to prepare a "Certificate of Loss of Nationality" when they "have reason to believe that [an] individual has committed an expatriating act voluntarily and with the intention of relinquishing U.S. nationality"); see also Weber v. U.S. Dep't of State, 885 F.Supp.2d 46, 50 (D.D.C. 2012) (referring to the "certificate" described in § 1501 as a Certificate of Loss of Nationality).

The Secretary is responsible for administering and enforcing loss of nationality under subsections (a)(1) through (a)(5). See Defs.' Mem. at 4; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) ("The Secretary ... [is] charged with the administration and the enforcement of ... the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, ... and [ ] the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States.").