Romans v. Director of Revenue, 72083
[…] The trial court sustained the petition for review and reinstated Romans' license. Contending that the circuit court was without jurisdiction because the petition should have been filed within thirty days of the revocation as required by Section 302.311, the Director appealed.

II.

Section 577.041.2 provides in pertinent part:

If a person's license has been revoked because of his refusal to submit to a chemical test, he may request a hearing before a court of record in the county in which he resides or in the county in which the arrest occurred.

Section 302.311 provides:

[I]n the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked....

Respondent claims Section 577.041, RSMo 1986, does not specify a time limit for petitions to review revocations and, therefore, there is no time limit for review.