Romans v. Director of Revenue, 72083
[…] The Director argues that Section 577.041 and Section 302.311 must be read in pari materia and the thirty-day limit in Section 302.311 applies to revocations under Section 577.041.

Sections 577.041 and 302.311 both contain procedures to review driver's license revocations by the Director. Section 302.311 is a general statute that permits review of the revocation of a driving privilege "at any time within thirty days after notice ... that a license is suspended or revoked." Section 577.041 mandates license revocations after refusal to submit to a chemical test if the arresting officer believes "that the arrested person was driving a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." Section 577.041.2 provides a procedure to review those revocations, but establishes no time limit within which review must be sought.

The doctrine of in pari materia is a cardinal tenet of statutory construction.