Romans v. District Court in and for Eighth Judicial Dist.
[…] While he remained at large he was arrested in California and convicted of a federal offense in March of 1980 and was placed on probation. On March 7, 1980, he was arrested in Minnesota for violating the terms of his sentence of probation which had resulted from the previous federal conviction. On April 14, 1980, the defendant appeared in federal court and his probation was revoked. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(c) and (d), the defendant was temporarily sentenced to a term which was "deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law" for his offense and remanded to the custody of the Attorney General for a ninety (90) day evaluation before final sentencing.

On May 29, 1980, a detainer was filed against the defendant based upon 1978 Larimer County, Colorado burglary charges.