Romans v. District Court in and for Eighth Judicial Dist.
[…] United States v. Hutchins, 489 F.Supp. 710 (N.D.Ind.1980) and see United States v. Mauro, 436 U.S. 340, 98 S.Ct. 1834, 56 L.Ed.2d 329 (1978) and Hughes v. District Court, 197 Colo. 396, 593 P.2d 702 (1979).

We do not agree that the defendant was "entered upon a term of imprisonment" on April 14, 1980. The defendant was committed to the custody of the Attorney General under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4205(c). That section provides:

"(c) If the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, the court may commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General, which commitment shall be deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law, for a study described in subsection (d) of this section. The results of such study, together with any recommendations which the Director of the Bureau of Prisons believes would be helpful in determining the disposition of the case, shall be furnished to the court within three (3) months unless the court grants time, not to exceed an additional three (3) months, for study. After receiving such reports and recommendations, the court may in its discretion: (1) place the offender on probation as authorized by section 3651; or (2) affirm the sentence of imprisonment originally imposed, or reduce the sentence of imprisonment, and commit the offender under any applicable provision of law. The term of sentence shall run from the date of original commitment under this section." 18 U.S.C. § 4205 (1981 Supp.) (Emphasis added.)

The federal courts have held that the original ninety (90) day incarceration of a prisoner under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(c), is temporary and not final. United States v. Behrens, 375 U.S. 162, 84 S.Ct. 295, 11 L.Ed.2d 224 (1963), and, see Corey v.