Romar v. Fresno Community Hosp. and Medical Center
[…] Power v. Arlington Hosp. Assoc., 42 F.3d 851, 860-63 (4th Cir.1994); see also Smith v. Botsford Gen. Hosp., 419 F.3d 513, 518 (6th Cir.2005); Brooks v. Maryland Gen. Hosp., 996 F.2d 708, 715 (4th Cir.1993); Jackson v. East Bay Hosp., 980 F.Supp. 1341, 1346 (N.D.Cal.1997); Barris v. County of Los Angeles, 20 Cal.4th 101, 111, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 145, 972 P.2d 966 (1999).

California has a damages cap on noneconomic damages of $250,000 for claims "based on professional negligence" by health care providers. Cal. Civ.Code § 3333.2(b). In relevant part, MICRA reads:

(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage.

.....

(c) For the purposes of this section:

......