Waters v. Bourhis
[…] Here, however, we are not faced with broad questions of the validity of the legislative provision, but with the much narrower problem of determining the proper application of section 6146 in a rather unusual "medical malpractice" setting.

The issue arises because section 6146's limitations on attorney fees do not apply to all types of actions against doctors or other "health care providers," but--like other provisions of MICRA 6--only to actions which are "based upon [the provider's] alleged professional negligence." ... 7 Section 6146, subdivision (c)(3)--again like the other sections of MICRA (see fn. 6, ante )--defines "professional negligence" for these purposes as "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that the services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital."

We addressed a different question relating to the proper scope or reach of this "professional negligence" language of MICRA in Hedlund v.