Ronald Goldman & 27 Other Taxpayers v. Sec'y of Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Roe, 522 F.2d at 933.

Each state’s Medicaid plan must also include “reasonable standards” for determining both eligibility for coverage and the extent of medical assistance to be provided, which standards must be “consistent with the objectives” of the Act and “provide such safeguards as may be necessary to assure . . . that care and services will be provided in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(a)(17), (19). Further, all state plans must: “provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan . . . as may be necessary to safeguard against unnecessary utilization of such care and services and to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency, economy, and quality of care and are sufficient to enlist enough providers so that care and services are available under the plan at least to the extent that such care and services are available to the general population in the geographic area[.]

42 U.S.C. § 1396a(30)(A) (Section 30(A)).

Once a state plan is approved by CMS, the federal Government subsidizes a formulaic portion of the state’s expenses in administering its Medicaid program. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(b), 1396b.