Ronnisch Constr. Grp., Inc. v. Lofts On the Nine, LLC.
[…] [C.D. Barnes, 300 Mich.App. at 407–408, 834 N.W.2d 878 (citations omitted).]
III. ANALYSIS

Generally, attorney fees are not recoverable unless a statute, court rule, or common-law exception to this general prohibition exists. Dessart v. Burak, 470 Mich. 37, 42, 678 N.W.2d 615 (2004).

Plaintiff sought to recover attorney fees under the Construction Lien Act. Specifically, MCL 570.1118(2) provides, in relevant part:

In an action to enforce a construction lien through foreclosure, the court shall examine each claim and defense that is presented and determine the amount, if any, due to each lien claimant or to any mortgagee or holder of an encumbrance and their respective priorities. The court may allow reasonable attorneys' fees to a lien claimant who is the prevailing party.

The Construction Lien Act is remedial in nature and “sets forth a comprehensive scheme aimed at ‘protecting the rights of lien claimants to payment for expenses and ... the rights of property owners from paying twice for these expenses.’ Stock Bldg. Supply, LLC v.