Rook v. Rook
[…] First, he argues that he did not attack the decree but only the property settlement agreement. 2 Alternatively, he argues that even if his claim constituted an attack on the final decree, Code § 8.01-428(C) 3 permits such a challenge.

We disagree with Robert's first argument and conclude that under the facts of this case Robert has attacked the decree and not merely the property settlement agreement. The trial court incorporated the agreement into the decree pursuant to the provisions of Code § 20-109.1. Code § 20-109.1 provides that "[w]here the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates by reference in its decree such agreement ..., it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree."

Robert's reliance upon Code § 8.01-428(C) in his second argument is misplaced. That section specifies the use of "an independent action" to challenge a judgment or decree. Byrum v.