Roper v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] On October 6, 2006, MERS, "as Nominee, as nominee for Lender and Lender[']s Successors and Assigns ('Mortgagee')," presented the Mortgagee's claim against the estate to the estate administrator and the trial-court clerk. See Tex. Prob. Code §§ 306 (establishing procedure for handling secured claim for money against estate), 308 (establishing that depositing claim with clerk begins 30-day time period after which claim is presumed to be rejected if not acted on by estate's representative). As required by Section 306 of the Texas Probate Code, MERS specified that the Mortgagee sought "to have the claim allowed, approved, and fixed as a preferred debt and lien against the specific property securing the indebtedness and paid according to the terms of the contract which secured the lien . . . ." Id. § 306(a)(2). The estate administrator took no action to either allow or reject the Mortgagee's claim within 30 days after the claim was presented, and therefore, the claim was deemed rejected by operation of law.