Rorie v. Holly Farms Poultry Co., 181A82
[…] The parties stipulated that the parking lot where Rorie was killed was leased by the defendant Holly Farms for the use of its employees. The Deputy Commissioner found as fact and concluded as a matter of law that the accidental death of Rachel Rorie arose out of and in the course of her employment with Holly Farms Poultry Company. He ruled, however, that pursuant to G.S. 97-12(3) no compensation was payable because the death was proximately caused by the willful intention of the decedent to injure another.

This is a case of first impression involving the construction of G.S. 97-12(3), which provides that, "No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: ... (3) His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another." The statute presents an affirmative defense to a claim under the Workers' Compensation Act. It requires a finding that the claimant had the willful intention to injure or kill himself or another and that this intention was the proximate cause of the claimant's injuries.