Rosania v. Taco Bell of America, Inc.
[…] Specifically, Defendant seeks to dismiss paragraphs B and E in Plaintiffs prayer for relief, respectively:

That this Court award Plaintiff an amount to be determined at trial as compensation for his adverse health effects, for loss of the opportunity to engage in gainful employment, and future earnings for humiliation, embarrassment, loss of reputation and loss of self-esteem.

(Doc. No. 1, p. 6).

That this Court award Plaintiff punitive damages.2

Id. at 7.

The enforcement provision of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2617, provides in relevant part:

(a) Civil action by employees

(1) Liability

An employer who violates section 2615 of this title shall be liable to any eligible employee affected —

(A) for damages equal to —
(i) the amount of —

(I) any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to such employee by reason of the violation; or

(II) in a case in which wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation have not been denied or lost to the employee, any actual monetary losses sustained by the employee as a direct result of the violation, such as the cost of providing care, up to a sum equal to twelve weeks of wages or salary for the employee.

(ii) the interest on the amount described in clause (i) calculated at the prevailing rate; and

(iii) an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount described in clause (i) and the interest described in clause (ii), except that if an employer who has violated section 2615 of this title proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 of this title was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615 of this title, such court may, in the discretion of the court, reduce the amount of the liability to the amount and interest determined under clauses (i) and (ii), respectively; and

(B) for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.

Defendant contends that the § 2617 sets forth a comprehensive enforcement scheme, and that § 2617(a) provides the exclusive damages that an employee may recover under the FMLA. See O'Hara v. Mt. Vernon Bd. of Educ., 16 F.Supp.2d 868, 894 (S.D.Ohio 1998); Kilvitis v.