Rose on Behalf of Clancy v. Moody
[…] New York participates in the Federally funded reimbursement program designed to foster child support payments from noncustodial parents. The program promulgates national standards and guidelines. Pursuant to Federal statute, each participating State is required to adopt State-wide guidelines in connection with child support awards as a condition for the State's receipt of Federal funds under 42 U.S.C. §§ 654 and 655. New York has, thus, subjected itself to full compliance with the national regime by accepting Federal funds, a factor the dissent does not take cognizance of or credit.

Section 103(a) of the United States Family Support Act of 1988 (amending 42 U.S.C. § 667 [entitled "State guidelines for child support awards"] states in pertinent part:

"(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case" (42 U.S.C. § 667[b].

The New York State Legislature in 1989 enacted the Child Support Standards Act (L.1989, ch. 567, amending Family Ct.Act art. 4 et seq.) pursuant to the enabling United States Family Support Act.