Rose v. Chase Manhattan Bank Usa
[…] Pursuant to the NBA, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency ("OCC"), the federal agency exercising exclusive control over the national banks, promulgated a preemption regulation applicable to lending by national banks. See 69 Fed.Reg.1904-17 (Jan. 13, 2004). With respect to the applicability of state law, that regulation states, "[e]xcept where made applicable by Federal law, state laws that obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers are not applicable to national banks." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1). In addition, Section 7.4008 states that "[a] national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: [d]isclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in credit application forms, credit solicitations, billing statements, credit contracts, or other credit-related documents." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Jackson v. California
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • 19 Mayo 2015