Rose v. Chase Manhattan Bank Usa
[…] The NBA expressly gives national bank's the power to loan money on personal security. 12 U.S.C. § 24 Congress did not condition its grant of power on a national bank's compliance with state laws which impose disclosure requirements on a bank's ability to make loans to residents of the state. This demonstrates that there should be a "broad interpretation of the [power to lend money] that does not condition federal permission upon that of the State." Barnett, 517 U.S. at 34-5, 116 S.Ct. 1103.

Section 1748.9 states:

(a) A credit card issuer that extends credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check or draft shall disclose on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check or draft, in clear and conspicuous language, all of the following information:

(1) That use of the attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account.

(2) The annual percentage rate and the calculation of finance charges ... associated with the use of the attached check or draft.

(3) Whether the finance charges are triggered immediately upon the use of the check or draft.

It is apparent from the face of the statute that it conditions Chase's ability to conduct lending in the form of convenience checks.