Rose v. State
[…] See generally McElroy's Alabama Evidence § 20.01.

Agent Darryl Armour of the Alabama Beverage Control Board testified that, around 1:00 p.m. on the afternoon of March 2, 1990, he purchased a "$20 rock" from the appellant. R. 47-48. Armour unequivocally identified the appellant as the person from whom he purchased the substance. He also testified that he had spoken to or dealt with the appellant on several occasions prior to March 2, 1990. R. 45-46. The appellant did not testify or otherwise present an affirmative defense.

Section 13A-12-211, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized he sells, furnishes, gives away, manufactures, delivers or distributes a controlled substance...." It is clear that this section proscribes certain activity in connection with "a controlled substance," regardless of the form of the controlled substance.