Roseburg Forest Products v. Wilson
[…] The legislature intended temporary disability benefits to provide replacement for wages lost because of a compensable injury. Cutright v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 299 Or. 290, 296, 702 P.2d 403 (1985). In the absence of a legislative direction to the contrary, TTD benefits are not available if the loss results from other than the compensable injury. When a claimant refuses physician approved modified work under former OAR 436-60-030(5), resulting wage loss is not caused by the compensable injury. Therefore, unless the legislature authorized that refusal, wage loss benefits are not available.

ORS 656.268(9) (since amended by Or.Laws 1990 (Special Session), ch. 2, § 16) 4 provided:

"If the attending physician has approved the worker's return to work and there is a labor dispute in progress at the place of employment, the worker may refuse to return to that employment without loss of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Johnston
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • 5 September 2001
    ...of specific matters in a statute may imply a legislative intent to exclude related matters not mentioned. Roseburg Forest Products v.