State v. Johnston
[…] For all of the above reasons, we conclude that the phrase "other fees" in ORS 137.540(1)(a) includes amounts imposed by sentencing courts to recover costs or expenses incurred by a county in maintaining an offender in a local correctional facility.
The context of ORS 137.540(1)(a) supports that interpretation. ORS 137.290 requires trial courts to impose on a convicted defendant a "unitary assessment"; the assessment must be imposed "in addition to any other monetary obligation imposed." (Emphasis added.) Under ORS 137.293, "[a]ll fines, costs, assessments, restitution, compensatory fines and other monetary obligations imposed on a convicted person" constitute a single monetary obligation. (Emphasis added.) ORS 137.295 sets out the required distribution of money paid by convicted defendants against "monetary obligations imposed as a result of that conviction" and sets out four "categories of monetary obligations."