Rosemann v. County of Sarpy
[…] ROSEMANN'S THEORY OF "MASKING"

"Accident" is statutorily defined as "an unexpected or unforeseen injury happening suddenly and violently ... and producing at the time objective symptoms of an injury. The claimant shall have a burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that such unexpected or unforeseen injury was in fact caused by the employment." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-151(2) (Reissue 1988). Section 48-151(5) provides: "Death, when mentioned as a basis for the right to compensation, shall mean only death resulting from such violence and its resultant effects or from occupational disease." Further, § 48-151(4) in part states: "The terms ['injury' and 'personal injuries'] shall not be construed to include disability or death due to natural causes but occurring while the employee is at work, nor to mean an injury, disability, or death that is the result of a natural progression of any preexisting condition."

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Dunham By and Through Dunham v. Hunt Midwest Entertainment, Inc.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • July 26, 1994