Rosen v. MHM Realty LLC
[…] Turning to the cross-motions first, under CPLR 3025, a party may amend a pleading "at any time by leave of court, before or after judgment to conform the pleading to the evidence." Kimso Apartments, LLC v. Gandhi, 24 N.Y.3d 403, 411 (2014). Further, absent prejudice, courts are free to permit amendment even after trial. Id. Here, defendants have not submitted any argument or proof to show that they will be prejudiced by the assertion of the negligent retention claim. Further, contrary to the argument asserted by the Landlord Defendants, this claim is not time barred because under CPLR 203(f), because it relates back to the negligent hiring claim asserted in the complaint. Under CPLR 203(f), "[a] claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading." Lang-Salgado v. Mount Sinai Medical Center, 157 A.D.3d 532, 533 (1st Dep't 2018).