Rosenberg v. Trachtman
[…] Plaintiff, on advice of his attorney, refused to answer any questions regarding his failure to deposit the gross receipts and any and all questions with respect to his alleged theft of moneys. Plaintiff's ground for refusal was the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, that "the answer might tend to incriminate him."

The question before this court is whether plaintiff has a right to refuse to answer the questions posed on the grounds of the Fifth Amendment.

CPLR 3126 reads as follows:

"If any party, or a person who at the time a deposition is taken * * * refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just * * *."

Where failure to disclose is based upon the Fifth Amendment constitutional privilege against self-incrimination, the question of whether sanctions shall be imposed depends upon which party seeks to invoke the privilege.