Rosenberg v. U.S. Dep't of Immigration & Customs Enforcement
[…] Id.

According to ICE, the Plaintiff called the ICE FOIA office on March 23, 2012, inquiring as to when he would receive a response to his appeal. Def.'s Stmt. ¶ 25. ICE informed the Plaintiff that it had just received the Plaintiff's appeal that week, and the Plaintiff purportedly responded by threatening to file suit over ICE's “slow” response, and hung up. Id. at ¶ 26.4 The Plaintiff filed suit that same day, alleging “ICE informed [the Plaintiff] that it was not prepared to give any timetable for the resolution of Mr. Rosenberg's appeal.” Compl., ECF No. [1], ¶ 26. Pursuant to 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(a)(3), ICE administratively closed the Plaintiff's appeal after he filed suit. Law Decl., Ex. D (4/13/12 Ltr. to Pl.); see6 C.F.R. § 5.9(a)(3) (“An appeal ordinarily will not be acted on if the request becomes a matter of FOIA litigation.”).

ICE moves to dismiss the Plaintiff's Complaint or in the alternative for summary judgment on the grounds the Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies.