Rosengarten v. Downes
[…] The issue raised by the trial court's dismissal of the action involves questions about the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction over foreign civil unions. In suggesting that jurisdiction may be found under subdivision 17 of § 46b-1, the plaintiff himself recognizes the difficulty of fitting his claim for relief under subdivision (1) of § 46b-1. Section 46b-1 provides in relevant part: "Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving: (1) Dissolution of marriage...." Clearly this civil union is not a marriage recognized under § 46b-1 because it was not entered into between a man and a woman. See General Statutes §§...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Gosselin v. Gosselin
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals