Rosengarten v. Downes
[…] The court held that "[m]atters such as this which implicate significant issues of public policy are more properly within the domain of the legislature ... [and] [a]s such, the legislature of a sister state cannot, in effect, make such a determination for the people of Connecticut." In support of this conclusion, the court relied on General Statutes § 45a-727a (4), which provides that "the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman." It also relied on the Defense of Marriage Act, Pub.