Rosengarten v. Downes
[…] Pinchbeck v. Dept. of Public Health, supra, 209.

In the present case, there are no factual issues in dispute, and the factual record before us, though sparse, is sufficient to determine whether there is jurisdiction to dissolve the plaintiffs Vermont civil union. There is nothing in the complaint to indicate that both parties to the purported union are of the same sex, and no evidence was taken on that issue. However, § 1201 (2) of title 15 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides: "`Civil Union' means that two eligible persons have established a relationship pursuant to this chapter, and may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses." Section 1202 (2) of title 15 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated provides that parties to a civil union must "[b]e of the same sex and therefore excluded from the marriage laws" of Vermont.