Rosengarten v. Downes
[…] The court determined that it was not empowered with "`plenary and general subject matter'jurisdiction," much less the ability to exercise its broad statutory equitable powers to dissolve a civil union. On appeal, the plaintiff does not claim that the civil union may be dissolved as a marriage. Instead, he claims that the trial court improperly sua sponte dismissed the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because § 46b-1 (17) grants the Superior Court subject matter jurisdiction over "all such other matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court concerning children or family relations as may be determined by the judges of said court" and that the dissolution of a Vermont civil union is a matter relating to family relations.