Rosengarten v. Downes
[…] The court held that "[m]atters such as this which implicate significant issues of public policy are more properly within the domain of the legislature ... [and] [a]s such, the legislature of a sister state cannot, in effect, make such a determination for the people of Connecticut." In support of this conclusion, the court relied on General Statutes § 45a-727a (4), which provides that "the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman." It also relied on the Defense of Marriage Act, Pub. L. No. 104-199, § 2 (a), 110 Stat. 2419, codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1738C. It observed that title 28 of the United States Code, § 1738C, provides: "No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship."

The issue raised by the trial court's dismissal of the action involves questions about the exercise of subject matter jurisdiction over foreign civil unions.