Rosenstein v. City of Dallas, Tex., 87-1888
[…] The suggestion is that such statement implied a desire to "clear the air" regarding the stigma of the allegations. To the contrary, however, in the context of public employee law in Texas, Rosenstein's denial of the accusations underscores the fact that only a formal appeal of his dismissal is what was being sought.

In Texas, the general statute providing for appeals by police officers and firefighters from disciplinary actions, in cities with populations of 10,000 or more that have adopted the statutory scheme by referendum, 3 is Tex.Loc.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 143.010(b) (Vernon 1988). 4 That provision requires that "[t]he appeal must also contain a statement denying the truth of the charge as made...." Significantly, the requirement is jurisdictional. City of Temple Firemen's & Policemen's Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Bender, 787 S.W.2d 951(1990); City of Plano Firefighters' & Police Officers' Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Maxam, 685 S.W.2d 125, 127-28 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.).