Ross v. Robb
[…] Id. at 95.

The initial question, then, must be whether this court will review the issue decided by the circuit court, which was not raised in the petition for review. 2 Whether the circuit court was required to have decided such an issue, not raised by the parties, and whether this court is required, in turn, to do so is not free from doubt.

Section 536.140 provides the statutory direction for the scope of review for both this court and the circuit court. It reads in pertinent part:

536.140. Scope of judicial review--judgment--appeals

1. The court shall hear the case without a jury and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, shall hear it upon the petition and record filed as aforesaid.

2. The inquiry may extend to a determination of whether the action of the agency

(1) Is in violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) Is in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency;

(3) Is unsupported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record;

(4) Is, for any other reason, unauthorized by law;

(5) Is made upon unlawful procedure or without a fair trial;

(6) Is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable;

(7) Involves an abuse of discretion.

(emphasis supplied).

The emphasized language quoted above seems to premise the application of all of the subsections of § 536.140.2 upon a requirement that the case be heard by the circuit court and, in turn, by this court upon the "petition and record."