Rosse v. Comm'r of Revenue, 121399
[…] William E. Halmkin (David B. Mack with him) for the taxpayers.

Pierce O. Cray, Assistant Attorney General (Anne T. Foley with him) for Commissioner of

Revenue.

ABRAMS, J.

Pursuant to G. L. c. 58A, § 13, the taxpayers appeal from a decision of the

Appellate Tax Board (board). The board affirmed the Commissioner of Revenue's

(commissioner's) denial of the taxpayers' applications for abatement of their 1989 and 1990

personal income taxes. The taxpayers, Thomas and Florence Rosse, sought to apply excess

deductions against dividend income under G. L. c. 62, § 2 (c). The board determined that

an abatement should not be granted because the dividend income was not earned in the active

conduct of a trade or business and because the dividend income was not "effectively connected

with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayer." G. L. c. 62, § 2 (c). We

affirm the decision of the board.

1. Facts. a. Rosse Enterprises, Ltd. In 1983, Allied-Signal, Inc. (Allied), acquired Instrumentation

Laboratory, Inc., a medical and scientific instrumentation company founded by Thomas Rosse

(Rosse).