Roth Steel Tube Co. v. C. I. R.
[…] The court found that "Petitioner's addition to its reserve for bad debts for the taxable year ended April 30, 1972, was not a reasonable addition to such reserve, and respondent did not abuse his discretion in so determining."

II.

Section 166 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. § 166) governs the deductibility of bad debts. Section 166(a)(1) sets forth the general rule that a taxpayer may deduct "any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." A more limited allowance is made for debts which become only partially worthless. Section 166(a)(2) provides that the Commissioner "may allow" a deduction for a partially worthless debt "(w)hen (he is) satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part." Section 166(c) permits a taxpayer to use the vehicle of a bad debt reserve as an alternative to directly deducting bad debts in the year they become worthless.