Thor Power Tool Company v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] • United States
    • The Tax Adviser Vol. 39 No. 6, June 2008
    • June 1, 2008
    ...reflects income when the Code or regulations specifically provide for the use of an alternative accounting method. See Thor Power Tool Co., 439 US 522 (1979) (taxpayer's use of an inventory valuation method did not clearly reflect income under Sec. 446, even though the method complied with ......
  • Inventory stub period shrinkage estimates - the Tax Court sows confusion.
    • United States
    • The Tax Adviser Vol. 28 No. 10, October 1997
    • October 1, 1997
    ...the Sec. 471 (a) test, it must conform "as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the industry...." Citing Thor PowerTool Co., 439 US 522 (1979), the Tax Court in all three cases interpreted this requirement to mean that the accounting practice was widely used in the taxpayer's......
  • Request a trial to view additional results