Roth v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Bristol Development Co. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 861, 865-866, 44 Cal.Rptr. 767, 402 P.2d 839; Estate of Madison (1945) 26 Cal.2d 453, 456, 159 P.2d 630).

The Veterans' Farm and Home Purchase Act of 1943 (Mill. & Vet.Code, § 984 et seq.) provides, in general, for the acquisition by defendant of farms and homes from the owners thereof and the resale of the same to certain persons who are or have been in the military, naval, or air service of the United States. Section 987.1 of such code provides that, with an exception not here pertinent, "the department (defendant) in each individual case may specify the terms of the contract entered into with the purchaser . . .." Section 986.9, which the trial court cited in its Conclusions of Law as authorizing the late charge, reads in pertinent part as follows:

"The department shall then enter into a contract with the veteran for the sale of the property to the veteran.