Roth v. Dimensions Health Corp.
[…] Roth was required to file a certificate of a qualified expert within 90 days after the November 19, 1988 filing of his complaint. Md.Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol., 1987 Cum.Supp.) Cts. & Jud.Proc. Art., § 3-2A-04(b). Roth did not ask for an extension nor did he file the certificate until April 4, 1989. The health care providers then filed Motions to Dismiss based on Roth's late filing of the certificate. While these motions were still pending, the Maryland General Assembly amended § 3-2A-04(b)(1) to include the following:

"(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim, the panel chairman shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:

1. The limitations period applicable to the claim has expired; and

2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence."

Section 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii) (codifying Ch. 688 of the Acts of 1989).