Roth v. Dimensions Health Corp.
[…] In order to ascertain the legislative intent as to the retroactivity of § 3-2A-04(b)(1), we must begin with the section's plain language. Chapter 688 amends several subsections of § 3-2A-04. The amendment to § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i) pertains to the requirement that a claimant file a certificate of a qualified expert and is included in the portion of the statute which provides that it shall apply to "a claim filed after July 1, 1986." On the other hand, another amendment contained in that legislation adds § 3-2A-04(b)(7); 4 it provides a different effective date:

"(7) FOR PURPOSES OF THE CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS OF THIS SUBSECTION [ADDED: FOR ANY CLAIM FILED ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1989]:

(I) A PARTY MAY NOT SERVE AS A PARTY'S EXPERT; AND

(II) THE CERTIFICATE MAY NOT BE SIGNED BY:

1. A PARTY;

2. AN EMPLOYEE OR PARTNER OF A PARTY; OR

3. AN EMPLOYEE OR STOCKHOLDER OF ANY PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION OF WHICH

THE PARTY IS A STOCKHOLDER." (Emphasis in original).

Ch. 688 of the Acts of 1989. Subsection (b)(1) would seem to be intended to apply retrospectively, giving the 90-day extension to claims which were filed after July 1, 1986 and are still pending.