Roth v. Dimensions Health Corp.
[…] Thereafter, Roth timely filed an appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit. Upon Roth's written motion, and after oral argument, the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit certified its question to this Court.

II. Interpretation of Statutory Language and Legislative History

Prior to its amendment in 1989, § 3-2A-04(b)(1) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article provided as follows:

"(b) Filing of certificate of qualified expert.--Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

(1) A claim filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint."

Md.Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol., 1987 Cum.Supp.), Cts. & Jud.Proc. Art., § 3-2A-04(b). Effective July 1, 1989, Chapter 688 of the Laws of Maryland amended § 3-2A-04(b)(1) to add the following underlined language:

"(b) Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

(1) [ADDED: (I) EXCEPT AS PROVIDED IN SUBPARAGRAPH (II) OF THIS PARAGRAPH, A] claim filed after July 1, 1986, [ADDED: SHALL] be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint.

* * *

[ADDED: (II) IN LIEU OF DISMISSING THE CLAIM, THE PANEL CHAIRMAN SHALL GRANT AN EXTENSION OF NO MORE THAN 90 DAYS FOR FILING THE CERTIFICATE REQUIRED BY THIS PARAGRAPH, IF:]

[ADDED: 1. THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD APPLICABLE TO THE CLAIM HAS EXPIRED; AND]

[ADDED: 2. THE FAILURE TO FILE THE CERTIFICATE WAS NEITHER WILLFUL NOR THE RESULT OF GROSS NEGLIGENCE.] " (Emphasis in original).

Ch. 688 of the Acts of 1989 (codified at Md.Code (1974, 1989 Repl.Vol.), Cts. & Jud.Proc. Art., § 3-2A-04(b)).

This amendment to § 3-2A-04(b)(1) was enacted to rectify what was perceived as a harsh result of the interpretation of that statute in Robinson v.