O'Rourke v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash.
[…] He then moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted O'Rourke's motion for summary judgment and reversed the Board's decision as being erroneous as a matter of law.

                were correct.   An appeal to the Hearings Review Judge resulted in an order affirming the initial order
                

The Department timely filed its notice of appeal with this court.

APPLICATION OF 1986 AMENDMENTS

Chapter 51.24 RCW deals with the relationship between industrial insurance benefits and actions at law for injuries incurred. The current version of RCW 51.24.030, including certain 1986 amendments, states as follows:

Action against third person--Election by injured person or beneficiary authorized--Statutory interest in recovery--"Injury" defined--Applicability of chapter to underinsured motorist insurance coverage.