O'Rourke v. Department of Labor and Industries of State of Wash.
[…] Former RCW 51.24.030 read significantly differently prior to the 1986 amendments:

(1) If an injury to a worker for which benefits and compensation are provided under this title is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person.

(2) For the purposes of this chapter, "injury" shall include any physical or mental condition, disease, ailment or loss, including death, for which compensation and benefits are paid or payable under this title.

RCW 51.24.060 sets forth the Department's right to a lien against a recovery from an action against a third person. The statute states in pertinent part:

Action against third person--Distribution of award or settlement recovered by injured worker or beneficiary--Lien--Adjustment of experience rating[788 P.2d 19] --Enforcement. (1) If the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:

(a) The costs and reasonable attorneys' fees shall be paid proportionately by the injured worker or beneficiary and the department and/or self-insurer;

(b) The injured worker or beneficiary shall be paid twenty-five percent of the balance of the award: Provided, That in the event of a compromise and settlement by the parties, the injured worker or beneficiary may agree to a sum less than twenty-five percent;

(c) The department and/or self-insurer shall be paid the balance of the recovery made, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse the department and/or self-insurer for compensation and benefits paid;

. . . . .

(d) Any remaining balance shall be paid to the injured worker or beneficiary;

. . . . .

(2) The recovery made shall be subject to a lien by the department and/or self-insurer for its share under this section.

. . . . .

(4) In the case of an employer not qualifying as a self-insurer, the department shall make a retroactive adjustment to such employer's experience rating in which the third party claim has been included to reflect that portion of the award or settlement which is reimbursed for compensation and benefits paid and, if the claim is open at the time of recovery, applied . . . . .

against further compensation and benefits to which the injured worker or beneficiary may be entitled.