Rousso v. State
[…] I

¶ 2 Rousso brought this action seeking to have the recent amendments to the Gambling Act declared facially unconstitutional. The State does not dispute his standing to bring this suit. The relevant background, then, is not that related to Rousso's poker playing; instead, the relevant background is the legal history that prompted Rousso to bring this challenge, and the procedural history of this action after he did so. Both are straightforward.

¶ 3 In 2005, former RCW 9.46.240 provided that "[w]hoever knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore, or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor."

¶ 4 The legislature amended former RCW 9.46.240 in 2006. Substitute Senate Bill 66133 inserted the words "the internet" and "a telecommunications transmission system" in the nonexclusive list of media through which the transmission of "gambling information" is prohibited.