Rowell v. Security Steel Processing Co.
[…] When applying any legislation, it must first be determined whether the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous. Victorson v. Dep't of Treasury, 439 Mich. 131, 138, 482 N.W.2d 685 (1992). Where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, no judicial interpretation is warranted. Livonia v. Dep't of Social Services, 423 Mich. 466, 487, 378 N.W.2d 402 (1985).

Contrary to the position taken by the dissent, the language of M.C.L. § 418.371(3); M.S.A. § 17.237(371)(3) is ambiguous in that the phrase, "the average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wages earned by the employee divided by the total number of weeks actually worked" is susceptible to several possible meanings. One possibility is that the gross wage is to be divided by a whole number that is rounded up whenever an employee performs any work in a week.