Rowland v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America
[…] Stat. § 624.155, Florida law did not recognize a cause of action for a bad faith refusal to pay the claim of a first party. T.D.S., Inc. v. Shelby Mutual Insurance Co., 760 F.2d 1520, 1529 (11th Cir.1985); Kent Insurance Co. v. Hassan, 447 So.2d 323, 324 (Fla. 4th DCA 1984); Industrial Fire & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Romer, 432 So.2d 66, 67 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). Bad faith refusal to pay would give rise to a claim only if the actions constituted a separate tort such as fraud or intentional infliction of emotional distress. Romer, 432 So.2d at 67.

The enactment of Fla.Stat. § 624.155(1)(b)1., however, created an independent cause of action for bad faith refusal to pay. That section provides that "any person" may sue an insurer when it has not attempted "in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests." As of this date, there have been no cases interpreting Fla.Stat. § 624.155.2 A Florida intermediate appellate court, in dicta, recognized that the statute apparently does change the law regarding first party refusal to settle cases.