Rowland v. Washtenaw County Road Com'n
[…] Plunkett & Cooney, P.C. (by Mary Massaron Ross), Detroit, for amici curiae Michigan Municipal League, Michigan Municipal League Liability & Property Pool, and Michigan Townships Association.

Johnson, Rosati, LaBarge, Aseltyne & Field, P.C. (by Marcelyn A. Stepanski), Farmington Hills, for amici curiae Michigan Municipal Risk Management Authority.

TAYLOR, C.J.

The issue in this case is whether a notice provision applicable to the defective highway exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1404(1), should be enforced as written. This statute provides in pertinent part:

As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

We conclude that the plain language of this statute should be enforced as written: notice of the injuries sustained and of the highway defect must be served on the governmental agency within 120 days of the injury. This Court previously held in Hobbs v.