Roy v. State
[…] Second, under the law addressing purely circumstantial evidence cases, the State failed to carry its burden of proof and presented a case based on impermissible inference-stacking. Finally, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, no rational jury could have found Appellant guilty of Counts I and II beyond a reasonable doubt. For any of these reasons, it was error to deny Appellant's motion for judgment of acquittal as to Counts I and II.

Authentication

Section 90.901, Florida Statutes (2018), provides: "Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility. The requirements of this section are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."