RR Maloan Invs., Inc. v. New Hge, Inc.
[…] SeeTex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.302(a).

Under section 3.302(a)(1), a holder of an instrument is a holder in due course if “the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity.” Id. No evidence in this record suggests that the check was forged, altered, or not authentic.

There is no dispute on this record that RR Maloan took the check “for value” as required under section 3.302(a)(2)(A).2

With respect to good faith under section 1.201(b)(20), “good faith” is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 1.201(b)(20) (Vernon 2009). The record here conclusively establishes RR Maloan's good faith as that concept is defined for these purposes in the statute.

RR Maloan's owner testified that the company is a check cashing business.