Rubano v. DiCenzo
[…] Pizza Hut of America, Inc. v. Pastore, 519 A.2d 592, 593 (R.I.1987) (quoting Citizens for Preservation of Waterman Lake v. Davis, 420 A.2d 53, 57 (R.I.1980)). "[T]he Family Court, as a court of statutory origin, has no more powers than those expressly conferred upon it by the Legislature." Waldeck v. Piner, 488 A.2d 1218, 1220 (R.I.1985). Thus, it is powerless to act when the subject matter of a dispute is not within its statutory grant of jurisdiction. See Rogers v. Rogers, 98 R.I. 263, 267-68, 201 A.2d 140, 143 (1964).

Section 8-10-3, entitled "Establishment of court — Jurisdiction * * *," provides in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) There is hereby established a family court * * * to hear and determine * * * equitable matters arising out of the family relationship, wherein jurisdiction is acquired by the court by the filing of petitions for divorce, bed and board and separate maintenance * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Asserting that the above-referenced "family relationship" language in § 8-10-3 does not cover the situation presented by the case at bar, DiCenzo urges us to answer question number one in the negative.