Ruberti, Girvin & Ferlazzo P.C. v. New York State Div. of State Police
[…] Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll personnel records, used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof * * * shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer". In this regard, it cannot seriously be argued that the test scores at issue, as well as any personnel or discrimination complaints filed against respondent's members, fail to qualify as "personnel records" within the meaning of Civil Rights Law § 50-a(1).