Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] See Foreign Sovereign Immunity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq. (the FSIA). Iran loaned the artifacts to the citation respondents in the 1930s and 1960s with the understanding that the collections would be returned after archeological studies were completed.

The FSIA governs attempts to sue foreign governments, or to seek to execute or attach property located in the United States that is owned by a foreign government. See 28 U.S.C. § 1602 et seq. For the most part, property owned by a foreign state is immune from attachment. See id. at § 1609 ("the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution"). However, the statute creates two exceptions. Section 1610 creates an exception for property used by the foreign state for a commercial activity.