Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] No. 94-1487, at 26 ("As in the case of section 1604 of the bill with respect to jurisdiction, section 1609 states a general proposition that the property of a foreign state, as defined in section 1603(a), is immune from attachment and from execution . . ..")

The citation respondents urge the court not to consider or rely upon the legislative history of the FSIA for two reasons. First, they argue that the court must not turn to legislative history to interpret the statute because the statute's meaning is clear on its face. Specifically, the citation respondents contend that § 1609's use of the language "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment" (emphasis added) unambiguously means that immunity runs with the foreign state's property, regardless of whether the foreign state asserts immunity.