Rubin v. Rubin (In re Rubin)
[…] In re Guardianship of L.S. & H.S. , 120 Nev. 157, 163, 87 P.3d 521, 525 (2004) (footnote omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, "[t]his court reviews questions of statutory construction de novo."

Chur v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 136 Nev. 68, 71, 458 P.3d 336, 339 (2020). "If the plain meaning of a statute is clear on its face, then [this court] will not go beyond the language of the statute to determine its meaning." Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted).

The statute at issue here, NRS 159.044, sets forth the requirements for a guardianship petition. NRS 159.044(2) provides that "[t]o the extent the petitioner knows or reasonably may ascertain or obtain, the petition must include, without limitation " certain information and documents. (Emphasis added.)