Rucks v. Moore
[…] (ii) All interest that either or both of the spouses currently has in any real or personal property, including, but not limited to, the retirement benefits of the spouses, and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage;
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all income and appreciation on separate property, due to the labor, monetary, or in-kind contribution of either or both of the spouses that occurred during the marriage.

{¶ 11} In contrast, under R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a), "separate property" is defined, in pertinent part, as "all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the following:"

(i) An inheritance by one spouse by bequest, devise, or descent during the course of the marriage;
(ii) Any real or personal property or interest in real or personal property that was acquired by one spouse prior to the date of the marriage;
(iii) Passive income and appreciation acquired from separate property by one spouse during the marriage
* * *
(vii) Any gift of real or personal property or of an interest in real or personal property that is made after the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been given to only one spouse.

{¶ 12} "The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b). Additionally, "the holding of title to property by one spouse individually or by both spouses in a form of co-ownership does not determine whether the property is marital or separate property. Instead, the couple's total circumstances are reviewed." Bergman, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25378, 2013-Ohio-715, at ¶ 30, quoting Nuding v. Nuding, 3d Dist. Mercer No. 10-97-13, 1998 WL 856923 (Dec. 7, 1998). See also R.C. 3105.171(H).