Rucks v. Moore
[…] Bergman v. Bergman, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25378, 2013-Ohio-715, ¶ 27. The trial court must classify specific property as marital or separate, and where appropriate, must distribute separate property to the owner. Id., citing R.C. 3105.171(B) and (D). The court's classification must be supported by competent, credible evidence. Id., citing Mays at *3; Renz v. Renz, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2010-05-034, 2011-Ohio-1634, ¶ 17.
{¶ 10} The classification of property is governed by R.C. 3105.171. Per R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a), "marital property" includes:
{¶ 11} In contrast, under R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a), "separate property" is defined, in pertinent part, as "all real and personal property and any interest in real or personal property that is found by the court to be any of the following:"
{¶ 12} "The commingling of separate property with other property of any type does not destroy the identity of the separate property as separate property, except when the separate property is not traceable." R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(b). Additionally, Bergman, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25378, 2013-Ohio-715, at ¶ 30, quoting Nuding v. Nuding, 3d Dist. Mercer No. 10-97-13, 1998 WL 856923 (Dec. 7, 1998). See also R.C. 3105.171(H).