Ruffin v. Beal
[…] Household Finance Corp., 405 U.S. 538, 540, 92 S.Ct. 1113, 31 L.Ed.2d 424 (1972). Plaintiffs, therefore, rely upon 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) and (4). These jurisdictional provisions are, however, narrower in scope than 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Gonzalez v. Young, 560 F.2d 160 (3rd Cir. 1977). Assertion of a claim under § 1983 does not automatically invoke the jurisdiction of this Court.

While 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides redress or a cause of action for deprivation, under color of state law, for "any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws," 28 U.S.C. § 1343(3) gives Federal District Courts jurisdiction only in those cases brought "to redress the deprivation, under color of any State law . . of any right . . . secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens . . .." (emphasis added)

Plaintiffs' allegation that agency action in the instant case conflicts with the Social Security Act and Federal regulations promulgated thereunder raises a Supremacy Clause question.