Ruffin v. United States
[…] Crenshaw, the probability of randomly selecting an unrelated African American with the same profile as that of the foreign DNA from J.C.'s back was 1 in 450 quadrillion; and the equivalent random match probability for the DNA from J.C.'s cheek was 1 in 4.1 sextillion.7

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant claims the evidence was insufficient to convict him of the first-degree burglary and kidnapping charges. Each claim turns on a question of statutory interpretation.

A. First-Degree Burglary While Armed

The crime of burglary in the first degree is defined in D.C. Code § 22-801(a) (2019 Supp.) in pertinent part as follows (emphasis added): "Whoever shall ... enter ... any dwelling , or room used as a sleeping apartment in any building, with intent ... to commit any criminal offense, shall, if any person is in any part of such dwelling or sleeping apartment at the time of such ... entering, ... be guilty of burglary in the first degree."8 Appellant contends there was insufficient proof that he entered a "dwelling" to support his conviction of this crime because the evidence at trial established that J.C.'s assailant entered only the common hallway of her multi-apartment row house (and not also her or any other tenant's