Ruggiano v. Reish
[…] [A47.] Neither party appealed the sentencing order to the Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit.

On January 30, 1998, the federal authorities returned Ruggiano to New York state custody where he proceeded to serve the remainder of his state sentence. On November 15, 1998, Ruggiano was paroled to federal custody and he has remained in federal custody at the Federal Correctional Institution in Schuykill, Pennsylvania (FCI—Schuykill) since then.

Upon entering federal custody, the BOP, pursuant to its statutory duty, calculated the beginning and end dates of Ruggiano's sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment ... shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed."). In doing so, the BOP did not credit Ruggiano for the time between 11/7/96 and 1/97, during which he was serving his state sentence in a New York prison.