Rundgren v. the Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Based on the following, the court finds that although the statute of limitations on a Ch. 480 claim generally begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation, the limitations period may be tolled based on the equitable tolling doctrine of fraudulent concealment, as opposed to the statutory fraudulent concealment provision of HRS § 657–20.

1. The Statute of Limitations on HRS Ch. 480 Claims

Claims brought pursuant to HRS Ch. 480 are generally subject to a four-year statute of limitations. Specifically, § 480–24(a) provides:

Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues.... For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation.

Relying on McDevitt v. Guenther, 522 F.Supp.2d 1272, 1289 (D.Haw.2007), the October 14 Order found that this four-year period begins to run from the date of the occurrence of the violation, as opposed to the date of the discovery of the alleged violation.