Ruotolo v. Tietjen
[…] Tietjen, 93 Conn.App. 432 (2006), affd, 281 Conn. 483, 916 A.2d 1 (2007). For a critique of the court's approach in the case, see Jeffrey A. Cooper, A Lapse in Judgment: Ruotolo v. Tietjen and Interpre......
  • 2009 Developments in Connecticut Estate and Probate Law
    • United States
    • Connecticut Bar Association Connecticut Bar Journal No. 84, 2010
    • Invalid date
    ...of extrinsic evidence to demonstrate that a will contained a scrivener's error). 59. Kopf, supra note 56, at *2. 60. Ruotolo v. Tietjen, 281 Conn. 483 (2007). 61. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-441 (2009) ("When a devisee or legatee, being a child, stepchild, grandchild, brother or sister of the te......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT