Rupf v. Yan
[…] On October 11, 1999, the court issued a "Statement of Decision and Order" granting respondent's petition and ordering that the confiscated firearms not be returned to appellant. The order granting the sheriff's petition contained several findings of fact and concluded that "the return of the firearms to appellant would be likely to result in endangering [him] or other persons. It is inappropriate for assault weapons to be in the hands of a mentally unstable person." This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION
I. Constitutionality of Welfare and Institutions Code section 8102.
A. Statutory and decisional background.

Section 8102 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Whenever a person, who has been detained . . . for examination of his or her mental condition . . . is found to own, have in his or her possession or under his or her control, any firearm whatsoever . . . the firearm . . . shall be confiscated by any law enforcement agency or peace officer, who shall retain custody of the firearm . . . . [] (b) Upon confiscation . . . the peace officer or law enforcement agency shall notify the person of the procedure for the return of any firearm . . . which has been confiscated. [] Where the person is released, the professional person in charge of the facility . . . shall notify the person of the procedure for the return of any firearm . . . which may have been confiscated.