Rural Pennington County Tax Ass'n v. Dier
[…] That attempt was unsuccessful. In 1990, McMahon and his taxpayer group commenced the present action against Dier in the belief that Pennington County was entitled to Dier's royalties and settlement proceeds from MCS. 1 A trial to the court was held and the trial court entered its findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment dismissing the taxpayer suit on the merits and with prejudice. This appeal followed.

ISSUE
DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN ITS DETERMINATION THAT PENNINGTON COUNTY HAD NO INTEREST IN DIER'S ROYALTIES OR SETTLEMENT PROCEEDS FROM MCS?

SDCL 4-3-2 provides:

No county or state officer for whose services a salary is provided by law shall receive any compensation for his services other than such salary. All fees received by him shall be paid into the county or state treasury, as the case may be, not later than the time set by Sec. 7-9-17. This section shall not be so construed as to affect in any manner any officer who receives no salary other than the fees paid for his services.

SDCL 60-2-10 provides:

Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, lawfully or unlawfully, during or after the term of employment belongs to the employer, excepting any compensation due the employee.